Brexton has been sent off to Vitoria, Brazil for his LDS mission.

Monday, March 31, 2014

Monday March 31st, 2014

Alright so don't really have a ton to write today...oh well. But I really appreciated your letter and was really happy it was long. Just would like to know how courtney's birthday was :p i hope she had a ton of fun and that all is going super well. As for going to institute, just let her go, it will help her a ton and Bro. lowery is awesome. As for the singles ward....yeah I'm not to fond of them. Just have her go to relief society. It might be better. And that's awesome about the temple! I'm so jealous. I really want to see the fort lauderdale temple. Idk why but just send me tons of printed pictures to put in my album. As for the phone's funny because i'm at the point where for me all that matters is if I can call for however long I want. Everything else doesn't matter. That's sweet about all the stuff yall are getting. Sounds super sweet but I honestly don't know anything about either of those at all. But it sure will be cool for you all to have phones and to be so connected. 
So funny thing, I saw the womens broadcast :p we had lunch at a members house and they were transmitting it during that time for all of brazil and it was only like an hour we literally ate and watched. It was pretty cool. but I was eating so I don't really remember much at all. Just a little of President Eyring's talk. Yeah and then that like the first woman that got up was already crying ;) but it was super cool to watch it. 
As for the missionary disscussions a way that is a ton easier is if you invite the missionaries over for a fhe and have friends there. Then your not full on asking them to take the disscussions. They best way to do it for families is the proclamation to the Family. Have the sister missionaries do practices with you about how they do street contacts. And yes use your house because a lot of people don't want to invite people into their house in the states. We don't have a problem with that here but they do there. It's something we talked alot about with our zone because the best people to teach are the friends of the members. They have the most potential. Just don't be scared, more often then not you'll be rejected but when you get a yes, and then they change their lives you forget all the rejections. And the discussions would be something cool for the girls to see because if they want to be missionaries or would like to know what I'm doing, listen to the discussions. i like to reteach the first vision or the first lesson with members because it always increases our faith.
Yes that was a super sacred and cool experience for me as well and taught me alot about temples and temple marriage.
Okay my week. Was spent in Nova Venécia, which is literally new venice. So it looks a lot like italy. It's super beautiful there, and has rolling hills and sharp moutains and has vineyards on the outskirts. Beautiful! And i din't take a single picture....oh well. But the funny thing that happened is we went to go get icecream to relax and talk about the day (with the missionaries I worked with that day) so we get our ice cream and I go to pay AND they didn't accept cards....and none of us had any we had to go run around looking for a bank to withdraw money from an american credit card...found one and ran back to get our ice cream. It was funny afterwards but I hate that feeling of wait I can't pay for this. So yeah. Learned that lesson. But working with those missionaries there was really fun and learned alot about the Spirit and helping others. And listenin to the Spirit and then not continuing to listen to the Spirit when you get there isn't very smart and you end up bible bashing....but learned a lot this week and i'm still reading Jesus the Christ in's fun its not hard but It's difficult to find time to read. but I'm well and fine and happy and as for shoes, still havent bought any but one day I will. When I find my size. Don't worry about shoes and dont send me shoes. It's way better to by them here. My boots are holding up amazing so I will be fine for a while. I'm little nervous though because I feel the new ´president will say that we cant use boots any more but well see in june/july when he gets here. Love you all and miss you all so much.
Elder Simonsen

Monday, March 24, 2014

Monday March 24th, 2014

Alrighty so happy Birthday COURTNEY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I hope my letter there makes it in time....I sent it last week. Sorry Tons of stuff going on. ANd I finally got an email for Elder Petersen!!! Yeah I'll reply to him after dad's email. I have I letter I wrote him that I still need to send....
That's awesome about talon's talk! I'm sure he did so great. It's alright if he doesnt pronounce it right, I still have a hard time pronouncing a lot of words without accent. so i'm in the same boat. Oh and before I forget if you could get me some socks and send them that would be nice. I have socks but they are holy and I will have enough none holy socks until probably june but just putting it out there because it always takes a while for them to get here... so they thickness of nike socks are the best because they are the ones that are still in really good shape, but knowing they are expensive just get some cheap brand ones that are just as thick. Obrigado.
That's awesome about the Ft. Lauderdale temple. It's more important to go then when you go. We were talking about temples the other day because I've been thinking alot about them and reading in the doctrine and convenants about being endowed from on high. I feel so blessed to have taken them out so early and had time to go often. A majority of people here only have one time and don't remember a thing. Like at all...which made me think about baptisms because there has been a lot of arguing between everyone when a person is ready and if they fully underdstand what they are doing. Just stuff I was thinking about.
Court's birthday sounds fun, and that whitening stuff sounds really good. I used some denture cleaning stuff one time with mine and it cleaned my retainer really well and yes I'm still wearing it. Don't worry, I'm eating too. But I will have to use more of the personal money because our money has ran out...yeah we used a ton last week to get the house in living order...and we travel a ton. When we are with the other districts we have to take the bus and all that fun stuff. So I've been eating the food I've saved from your package and I've used the card a couple times. Don't worry I have like 200 reals I just need to break the bills (money that I came to brazil with and is emergency money_) I just havent yet. So just so you know I'm using the card every once in a while, even though Ireally don't want to. I got my virus taken of the memory card for the camera today. So I will be sending you the pendrive that has a virus soon...both of them but the black one has all (ALLL) of my photos on it, so to get them put it in my computer (so yours don't pickl up the virus) and then get rid of the virus some how. ANd as for sending photos now I'm really not to keen on sending them and picking up another virus but we'll see.
Alright so as for this last week. It's been a little more tough. Actually it's probably one of the toughest I've had. We basically have no time to work in our area....we have been in linhares for maybe 3 days this week and one of those days we spent trying to get bus tickets for the rest of the Zone and working with the ward leaders about the baptisms we had last week. So as for our area....yeah it's alright, don't really know much about it BUT I went to São Mateus for 2 days this week (the other day this week we were in vitoria the whole day for meetings and then p-day don't count) I LOVE SÂO MATEUS! Elder Petersen passed through there so I always heard a little bit about it but it is so cool and perfect. It is like a rural town and has dirt roads! I hope that one day I can pass through there. I don't really like cities that much.... And it was awesome because I got to go teach and be a huge instrument in the hands of the Lord. I love teaching with the Spirit. You literally are told everything you should do. It's so important to have the Spirit with you and be worhty to recognize the promptings because then it's so easy and you know what to do and everything is simple. It's qwhen you have doubt that everything gets hard and difficult.
Anyways that was my week. I love you all and Miss you so much. I hope you all have a great week and Please send me more pictures Real pictures that I can put in my album!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I Love you all!
Elder SImonsen
Oh and I got grandma simonsens letter

Monday, March 17, 2014

March 17th, 2014

Soooooo yeah I got transfered..but idk who told you it was close to my old area. I got transfered 4 zones away. We took a bus 3 hours to get to our area. (not a ton but compared to a bus that normally takes only 1 and thats a normal bus, we took a charter bus.) But new area tons of new challenges. My companions name is Elder M. Silva and he's from fortaleza. He has about the same time in the mission as me. We both have 7 months but of course he's brazilian so things are a litle easier for him. This transfer will be a little more tough. The area is really good but I've got to work on my portuguese and getting used to a new companion is always fun. We are in a branch now and it's actually about the size of a ward but they only have a district here so they can't be a ward until they have a stake. We work in a neighborhood called Interlagos and suposedly is the biggest neighborhood in south america...i don't think so but who knows. We live in the centro of Linhares and the house is pretty good but was deystroyed when we got there. Literally spent 4 hours cleaning the house the next morning. It's a completely different house now. I'm super excited to be in a new area but me and my companion don't always have a ton of time to's kinda frustrating but we are helping a ton of other missionaries but I'm definitely missing working and teaching a ton. But I'm hoping when things settle down a bit we will be able to teach like I used to. But other than that the area is good, work is good. The food is really good. Haha I'm always eating. but Everything is really good here. I just can't wait until I'm more fluent in portugese but I'll get there. 

So yeah not to much has really happened since last monday. In our area we have a couple missionaries that I know, and others that are pretty cool but all is well and going good. I got your package with the reeses and popcorn and with the pictures that emmy and talon drew. I also got a letter from grandma Simonsen. Also got all that stuff I bought from the lds store online. So thats all good. But other than this, we are working a ton and having a ton of fun. I'm reading jesus the christ in portugese and tons of stuff. BUT I sent courtney's letter off today and so it probably wont be there until after her birthday. Did Brook get my letter? Her birthday pictures look awesome. I hope she had an awesome birthday. I LOVE HER!!!!! and every one else too :)

Elder Simonsen
 Show message history

Monday, March 10, 2014

March 10th, 2014

I don't know what your talking about for the w-2 forms....I would just have dad go on my byu account and look for the stuff. I don't remember the password stuff but it should have been saved on my computer. Also DON'T  delete any of the pictures of talon and emmy on my computer. My pendrive that had everything importnant on it doesn't work anymore. Like it's gone, so I lost all those pictures :( 

So I honsetly keep forgetting that you post my letters but I don't really censure them. I just don't write becuase I just don't. Idk. BUt I'll try to work on that a little more. You just sit down at the computer and everything in your mind goes blank. and it's like nearly impossible to remember. SO much stuff just passes right through.

Anyways that's cool about Em and Sad she lost the picture but I'm glad she loved it so much. So did brooks letter get there yet? I was going to write and send court's today but I am being transfered so I don't know if I will manage to get it off this week...sorry. But as for Brook HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Yeah Feliz Aniversario!

Help the missionaries a ton. You don't have any idea how large an influence a friend is in the missionary work. The missionaries need the help of the members but it shouldnt always be the same member. But try to give references, do visits with them. Don't be afraid to help them out. References help so much and are such better investigators. So don't be shy.

Alright so yes we had a baptism last week or something like that I'm not too sure, I just know it was the first day of march. Her name is Maria and she was someone we found when the whole neighboorhood flooded. And then lost contact of her when she went back to her house. She is a really cool lady and she taught me and Elder Gerald an important lesson. Something that is really cool because I was studying about it after her baptism and it clicked in my head. That the people we teach need to recognize that we are represtatives of Christ and His church. And when they recognize this they are prepared to recieve the gospel because they accept everything we teach. It was a talk called the Challenging and Testifying Missionary.  But she still doesn't fully understand everything we teach her and she cannot read. But she knew that were are representatives of Jesus Christ and felt the Spirit and was baptized because she knows what we teach is true. She is someone that has a strong character and keeps her word. 

As for color tie...BLUE! or red that would work too. Tell talon that's awesome he got so many goals. I'm so proud of him. And that's tought about kiki's arm. How's school going for her? How's court? I'm STILL waiting for an email from her :p And I really appreciate your long email and sorry I don't do long emails. I just get here and I'm so tired, haha so tired because we are working so hard.But don't worry about us we are all good. I will get the letters tomorrow and I'll let you know next week whose I got. Alright Love you tons and miss you a bunch. 

Elder Simonsen


There's been some confusion over rooming here at Shiz....
haha anyways just wanted to write another letter because I have more time and I was really tired when I was writing the first one, and I don't want you to worry because I don't think I sounded to excited in that other letter. BUt It's just because I havent been sleeping as well. We live above a pet store and they have new puppies!....yeah so they bark all night and some people have been really loud at 4 in the morning and I never fall alseep after. BUt NAyways this week has been good. And the experience of the week was personal study. I have been studying the doctrine and covenants and the book of mormon. Trying to use the book of Mormon more when we teach and stressing or emphasizing the importance of reading it. So I'm at the point now where I can literally just sit down and read the Book Of Mormon and just enjoy the words the stories and the lessons they teach. During personal study I can read like 10 chapters of if they are long like 5 but I love reading the book of Mormon. SO usually when I have spare time I like to open it and read chapters that I like a lot or ones that I feel I need to understand better or will share later in the day.
It truly is amazing to just sit down and read and ponder about the things in the Book Of Mormon. I like reading a lot Mosiah 19 & 5 and Alma 5 and just a bunch of other place int 2nd nephi and just jumping around in the book of ALma. I love reading about Alma the Younger and sometimes about his Father and Abinadi.  It's so cool and has so much we can learn. But what's even cooler is when the Lord shows you what to study. Having a personal study, guided by the Spirit. Your knowledge and understanding is literally opened and enlarged. One thing that stood out to me this week wasthat through the Atonement of Christ ordinary men become Extraordinary. The Power of the Atonement is so immense and expanding to so much more than we can understand but is principled around a remmission of our Sins. IT's crazy, but it's true. They have a scripture in 2nd Nephi 9 that talks about the infinite atonement and it is so deep and yet so simple but filled with rich meaning.
The Book of Moromon opens up your understanding and your eyes and in reality reavels the mysteries of God, if and only if we dilligently seek the companionship of the Holy Ghost, as our teacher. IT's amazing to me that so much is opened up to me, so much I've missed and still I'm reading in a another language. Like I'm reading in portuguese and it's so clear, simple, and pure. Jumping out of the page, right at you. I love the Book of Mormon and I know it is the Word of our God, written for us in our days. Saved to help us in our times of need and to be as well a stumbling block for those who don't believe. Why because it testifies of Christ. Of whom I am a representative, and of whom I bear solem testimony that He lives and is our Savior. In His sacred name I share this testimony, yea Jesus Christ, Amen..
Elder Simonsen
 Show message history

Monday, March 3, 2014

Monday March 3, 2014

Wow didn't see that one coming about the ward...I really thought for sure that we'd be in the new ward. Who's the Bishop there? That's really tough for court though, but the Lord knows best. He knows what we need and there is a reason she was sent there and eventually she'll know why. It just takes time. Yeah I got a couple letters this last week at the conference. I got heathers cards, I got grandma simonsens card and christmas package, I got grandma nelson's letter, and I got grandma Stakers letter. I should get more next week at the transfer next tuesday. 
I'm glad that Emerson is doing good. I can imagine that ROTC is super stressfull, especially preparing for Field training but I know if he keeps studying and working hard he'll come out as one of the top of the class for field training. He'll do great.
As for packages Idk what you should send. Don't send talks on pendrives. The music player I have only works for music and not talks :( but at least I have music :) Haha Brook and Savannah are going to destroy the rec league. And if she has another chance to go to the temple she should go. And as for her letter I went to go mail it today butttttttttt the post office is closed. IT's Carnival this week which in our state in Brazil means that no one works and no one is home or in the streets. As for the parties...yeahhhhh we don't have any in our area. Literally not a single one. We live in the conetticut of Brazil ;) 
Sounds like talon is going to be a forward :P just scoring goals like crazy. And that's awesome about Kiara. Keep playing soccer! I got to play soccer with the brazilians and president last thursday. We played 3 on 3 and we are all in terrible shape. I'm so slow now and I don't like playing on 3 v 3 fields...but volleyball was really good.
As for when you go to the distribution center I don't think I need anything and I don't really want any thing.I should be good. You could always take a picture and send me pictures of yall at the temple and of the temple. I'm good though. And yeah focus on the book of Mormon. It's really good. the key stone of our religion.

So this week we went through so much stress and it was just crazy. The whole lesson was to rely on the Lord and do what is right. I feel like it was a lot like abraham when he was commanded to offer up his son as a sacrifice. I can only hope what I did was right and keep praying to learn the lesson that was involved but i'm so happy it's over and I feel so much less stressed. It's not really important what happened but the thing that is is that we need to trust in the Lord and be willing to do His will always. Don't fear men fear God.
Love you all so much and I hope you all are doing really well and I'm sorry I didn't write more. But I love you all and miss you all so much.

Love Elder Simonsen